Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.
eBenefits Access Your VA & DoDo Benefits 24-7 www.ebenefits.va.gov
 

Education and Training

GI Bill Resident Rate Requirements

Section 702 of the Veterans Access, Choice and Accountability Act of 2014 (“Choice Act”), requires VA to disapprove programs of education for payment of benefits under the Post-9/11 GI Bill and Montgomery GI Bill-Active Duty at public Institutions of Higher Learning (IHLs) if the school charges qualifying Veterans and dependents tuition and fees in excess of the rate for resident students for terms beginning after July 1, 2015.

Who qualifies as a "covered individual"?

To remain approved for VA’s GI Bill programs, schools must charge in-state tuition and fee amounts to covered individuals. A covered individual is defined in the Choice Act as:

  • A Veteran who lives in the state where the IHL is located (regardless of his/her formal state of residence) and enrolls in the school within three years of discharge from a period of active duty service of 90 days or more.
  • An individual using transferred benefits who lives in the state in where the IHL is located (regardless of his/her formal state of residence) and enrolls in the school within three years of the transferor’s discharge from a period of active duty service of 90 days or more.
  • An individual using benefits under the Marine Gunnery Sergeant John David Fry Scholarship who lives in the state in where the IHL is located (regardless of his/her formal state of residence) and enrolls in the school within three years of the Servicemember’s death in the line of duty following a period of active duty service of 90 days or more.

A person described above will retain covered individual status as long as he/she remains continuously enrolled (other than during regularly scheduled breaks between terms) at the public IHL.

The in-state tuition provisions in Section 702 do not apply to those on active duty or to students using transferred Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits from a Servicemember still on active duty.

Public IHLs must offer in-state tuition and fees to all covered individuals with Post-9/11 GI Bill and Montgomery GI Bill - Active Duty (MGIB - AD) benefits in order for programs to remain approved for GI Bill benefits for terms beginning after July 1, 2015. VA will not issue payments for any students eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill or the MGIB-AD until the school becomes fully compliant.

These requirements ensure our nation’s recently discharged Veterans, and their eligible family members, will not bear the cost of out-of-state charges while using their well-deserved education benefits.

Am I eligible for the resident rate for tuition and fees?

It depends on your school's policy and rules:

  • By law, schools are allowed to have additional requirements that must be met in order for a covered individual to be charged the resident rate for tuition and fees.
  • Also, Some schools grant the resident rates to students with military connections (current or former member of the Armed Forces, or dependents of current or former members of the Armed Forces) regardless of whether they are covered individuals.

Therefore, you should contact your school to learn more about their rules and requirements for charging tuition and fees. Your school will review your particular situation and determine if you will be charged the resident rate. You may access the contact information for your school by clicking here and searching by state or territory.

If, after discussing this matter with your school, you believe the school incorrectly intends to charge or has charged you more than the resident rate, you should submit a complaint into the GI Bill Feedback System by clicking here. Please include details as to why you believe either you or your beneficiary has been incorrectly charged out of state tuition. Our Complaint Team will review the case and take appropriate action.

Please call 1-888-GIBILL-1 (1-888-442-4551) or go to the GI Bill Comparison Tool and research your school to learn more about the GI Bill Resident Rate Requirement and if your school is eligible.